Mattersey All Saints

List of Incumbents

The list of vicars
in the church
New list begun
recently

Vicars of Mattersey

Date Name Patron
13 Oct 1280 WILLIAM DE LANGTOFT Archbishop of York
19 Nov 1319 THOMAS DE FOSTON Archbishop of York
23 Jan 1337/8 HUGH DE OUNDELE Archbishop of York
17 Jun 1346 RICHARD DE DUNHAM Archbishop of York
  RICHARD DE WELTON  
7 Aug 1349 THOMAS DE GUTHMUNDHAM Archbishop of York
28 Jun 1352 WILLIAM DE HAMERYNGHAM Archbishop of York
25 May 1354 RICHARD DE MISTERTON Archbishop of York
5 Nov 1392 JOHN DE SCARDEBURGH Archbishop of York
  ROBERT CLUB (DE MARCHAM)  
1 Oct 1367 THOMAS DE MATHERSAY Archbishop of York
  JOHN TANTOT (TANNTOFT)  
10 Jan 1400/1 HENRY LANGHAM Archbishop of York
  HENRY BAYLI  
1 Dec 1408 WILLIAM PERKYN Archbishop of York
14 May 1413 JOHN WELDON Archbishop of York
5 May 1416 JOHN son of Robert of Barneby on Don Archbishop of York
  JOHN ROBYNSON  
10 Mar 1433/4 WILLIAM HOLME of Sutton Archbishop of York
22 Mar 1466/7 JOHN NICHOLSON, Chaplain Archbishop of York
29 Jun 1506 JOHN JOHNSON, priest Archbishop of York
May? 1535 THOMAS DAWSON  
20 Oct 1557 WILLIAM MARSHE Archbishop of York
18 Jun 1574 WILLIAM PETTINGER Archbishop of York
19 Oct 1580 GEORGE ORMEROD

Archbishop of York

7 Jul 1591 JOHN MYLWARDE (Milward)(MA probably Oxford) Archbishop of York
28 Dec 1616 TOBIAS WILLYS, Chaplin of Archbishop. (MA Oxford) Archbishop of York
19 Mar 1616/7 EDWARD HUNT priest. Archbishop of York
1 Jan 1629/30 EDMUND KEMPE (Oxford B.C.L.) Archbishop of York
By 1650 JOSEPH SHACKLOKE (Oxford B.A.) Sir William Hickman knt.
24 Nov 1658 WILLIAM ASPINWALL (Camb. B.A.) Richard Cromwell, Lord Protector
19 Apr 1661 TIMOTHY LONG (M.A. possibly Oxford) Crown
23 Apr 1662 ROBERT MATHEWMAN (B.A. Camb) Archbishop of York
9 Apr 1667 THOMAS ROKEBY (M.A. Camb) Archbishop of York
18 Sep 1680 THOMAS LANCASHIRE Archbishop of York
23 Mar 1684/5 THOMAS SIMPSON (B.A. Camb) Archbishop of York
21 Nov 1691 SAMUEL COLBY (B.A. probably Camb.) Archbishop of York
23 Apr 1697 BENJAMIN DAY (B.A. possibly Camb.) Archbishop of York
5 Apr 1732 JOHN LUDLAM, (B.A.St Johnís Collage Cambridge 1726.) Archbishop of York
3 Jun 1752 JOSHUA WADDINGTON Archbishop of York
17 Jun 1771 THOMAS WADDINGTON, (later FERRAND) (M.A Camb.) Archbishop of York
2 Oct 1790 WILLIAM HODGES (B.A. Oxford) Archbishop of York
28 Dec 1815 WILLIAM TIFFIN Archbishop of York
29 May 1833 CHARLES SPENCER STANHOPE (M.A Oxford) Archbishop of York
27 May 1835 WILLIAM CARR FENTON Archbishop of York
26 Jun 1855 VERNON MUSGRAVE, (M.A. Camb.) Bishop of Lincoln
25 Jun 1862 JOHN MEREDITH LEWES (M.A. Camb.) Bishop of Chester
28 Feb 1899 SAMUEL KENNEDY (M.A. Dublin) Crown
5 Jun 1918 ARTHUR RALPH BEADLES (M.A. Camb) Crown
27 Apr 1919 CLIFTON D. F. WATERS  
24 Mar 1926 HENRY CECIL BROUGH STONE Crown
26 Oct 1928 ROBERT JOHN ANDREW SIMMONS (Lth. Durham) Crown

Vicars of Everton and Mattersey

Everton combined with Mattersey on the cession of the Rev R J A Simmons

Date Name Patron
12 May 1943 WILLIAM JAMES NIXON THURSTON  
11 Jan 1947 ROBERT BLOOM Crown
1 Dec 1954 ROBERT WILSON (Oxford M.A.) Bishop of Southwell
15 Jan 1959 MICHAEL HUGH USHER Crown
10 Sep 1968 NOEL HADEN BEVAN  

Rectors of Everton, Mattersey and Clayworth

Date Name Patron
22 Oct 1970 NOEL HADEN BEVAN  
25 Sep 1978 HERMON JOHN CROWIE  
18 Sep 1984 JOHN WILLIAM RICHARD HILLIARD  
8 Dec 1987 GRENVILLE ALAN MUMFORD  
9 Nov 1997 SYLVIA JOYCE STEVENS  
16 May 2004 ELIZABETH JEAN DAVIS (Priest in charge)  
3 Apr 2006 JOHNATHAN PETER SMITHURST