Ollerton St GilesWar Memorial
Roll of Honour
The Roll of Honour is on the west wall of the nave, to the north of the tower arch.
Left-hand side
Name |
Regiment, Ship, Flying Corps. |
Casualties |
Appleby Frederick G |
20th Labour Battn |
Gassed |
Appleby Arthur R |
Royal Horse Artillery |
|
Appleby Robert W. |
Royal Air Force |
|
Albon Edmund Charles |
Queen’s Westminsters |
|
Bailey Reginald B. |
M. T. A. S. C. |
Malaria |
Baker Harry W. |
S. F. |
|
Barker A. |
S. F. |
Gassed & Wounded |
Bartle John |
R. F. A (Despatch Rider) |
Prisoner in Germany |
Barker John |
Northumberland Fusiliers |
Killed in Action |
Beaumont Jack |
H. M. S. Ferret |
|
Barker John K. |
Grenadier Guards |
Killed in Action |
Beaumont Harry |
Sherwood Foresters |
Killed in Action |
Bramford C. C. |
|
|
Beaumont Charles |
Sherwood Foresters |
Wounded / Killed in Action |
Bramford Harold H. |
M. T. A. S. C. |
|
Booth Robert |
Marines |
|
Bramford Oswald H. |
R. E. |
|
Boyles Wilfred |
Sherwood Foresters |
|
Buckingham Alfred |
North Staffs |
Wounded |
Barker Walter |
Army Service Corps |
Prisoner of War |
Bowring W. R. |
Northumberland Fusiliers |
Gassed |
Boyles George Ed. Leslie |
R. A. M. C. |
|
Booth A. |
A. S. C. |
|
Burden Alfred |
R. F. A. |
|
Burden William |
M. T. A. S. C. |
|
Coughill William |
Sherwood Foresters |
|
Carter Hedley Charles |
East Yorks |
Killed in Action |
Carter Edward A. |
North Staffs |
|
Caunt John W. |
Royal Scots Fusiliers |
Wounded |
Cottingham Charles |
Tank Corps |
|
Cottingham James |
R. E. |
Wounded |
Crowder George H. |
N. F. |
|
Cutts Arthur F. |
S. F. |
Prisoner of War |
Davison Ernest Harold |
S. F. |
Killed in Action |
Featherstone Herbert |
South Notts Hussars |
|
Featherstone Wm Robert |
Royal Marines Lt Infantry |
Killed in Action |
Fleet Edward |
Sherwood Foresters |
Killed in Action |
Garland Henry |
Grenadier Guards |
Wounded |
Garland Thomas |
A. V. C. |
|
Greaves Charles |
Northumberland Fusiliers |
|
Germany Ralph |
S. F. |
|
Grice Arthur L. |
R. N. A. S. |
|
Grundy Tom |
Bedfords |
|
Hardwick Cecil |
Labour Battn |
|
Harris Sydney |
Yorkshire Dragoons |
|
Hardy John |
Labour Battn |
|
Harvey George |
Sherwood Foresters |
Wounded |
Harris W. |
A. S. C. |
|
Harvey Edward |
Sherwood Foresters |
Prisoner of War |
Hurt A. S. |
R. N. Brigade |
|
Hardwick Claude |
Sherwood Foresters |
|
Hayes George |
R. O. Y. L. I. |
Gassed |
Hayes Sam |
Sherwood Foresters |
Wounded |
Hurst Richard |
Sherwood Foresters |
|
Hardwick Wilfred |
Sherwood Foresters |
|
|
Right-hand side
Name |
Regiment, Ship, Flying Corps. |
Casualties |
Hempsall Frank |
Royal Garrison Artillery |
Malaria |
Hurt Walter |
A. S. C. |
|
Hurt William Henry |
Sherwood Foresters |
Wounded |
Hoyes John E. |
R. E. |
|
Hempsall John Thomas |
Royal Engineers |
Killed in Action |
Hoyes Sidney |
R. A. F. |
|
Hind Ernest |
Sherwood Rangers |
Malaria |
Jones Frank E. |
H. Q. 29th Div |
|
Key Wilfred |
S. F. |
|
Kirk Johnson |
South Notts Hussars |
|
Laud Reginald |
Manchesters |
Killed in Action |
Lawrence Harold |
S. F. |
Wounded |
Lawrence Algy |
S. F. |
|
Loddington Tom |
R. G. A. |
|
Longmate Eli |
West Yorks |
|
Mills Wilfred |
Sherwood Foresters |
Wounded |
Maund Joseph George |
M. T. A. S. C. |
Recommended for OGM |
Mettam Albert Cyril |
S. F. |
|
Mettam John Robert |
M. G. C. |
|
Midhalls George |
M. G. C. |
|
Mills A. D. |
Leicesters |
|
Mills S. |
Leicesters |
|
Osbourne A. H. |
Northumberland Fusiliers |
|
Padley Edward |
Lincolns |
Wounded. Died |
Parker George W. |
Leicesters |
Prisoner of War |
Parnham J. K. |
R. F. A. |
|
Paulson John W. |
R. F. A. |
|
Randall Frederick A. |
R. N. A. S. |
Malaria. Died. |
Reavill Cooling |
R. E. |
Killed in Action |
Randall J. W. (P. C.) |
Royal Engineers |
Wounded |
Richardson W. C. |
M. G. C. |
|
Robinson C. A. |
R. E. |
Wounded |
Reavill Frank |
S. F. |
Wounded |
Robinson E. E. |
S. F. |
|
Rumley Cyril |
S. F. |
Prisoner of War |
Rumley Horace |
R. E. |
|
Searson Bertie |
R. A. F. |
Died |
Sharp john |
Sherwood Foresters |
Wounded |
Sleaford J. E. |
A. S. C. |
|
Stiles Andrew |
Cape Police |
Died in S. Africa |
Steemson Charles H. |
Lincolns |
Gassed & Wounded |
Steemson John Francis |
Royal Navy |
|
Steadman Frederick |
A. S. C. |
|
Turfitt Thomas |
Hussars |
|
Tilstow Frederick James |
R. A. M. C. |
|
Turner John |
Naval Reserve |
Accident. Wounded |
Underwood Chris |
West Yorks |
|
Underwood Frank |
R. A. C. |
|
Underwood George Junr |
Royal Engineers |
Wounded |
Vine Herbert |
Royal Irish Fusiliers |
|
Vincent Charles |
D. L. I. |
Killed in Action |
Webster Ernest |
R. G. A. |
|
Whelpdale Albert W. |
R. N. A. S. |
|
White Alfred |
S. F. |
|
Whitworth Ernest |
Durham L. I. |
|
|
|